Pygmy sperm whales and their close relatives the dwarf sperm whales have similarities to the great sperm whales after which they are named, but they are classified into a different family. Like the sperm whales, the pygmy sperm whale has teeth in the lower jaw only (the dwarf sperm whale has up to three pairs of teeth in the upper jaw as well). find out about what do Sperm Whales eat??
sperm whale Physical Description
The forward part of the body of the pygmy sperm whale is stocky, but it rapidly becomes more tapered and narrow behind the dorsal fin. Its head is squared with a small, underslung lower jaw containing 12-16 sharply curved pairs of teeth. The upper jaw has no teeth but contains a series of sockets that the lower teeth fit into. Stranded pygmy sperm whales have often been confused with sharks because the head and lower jaw are somewhat shark-like in appearance. On each side of its head is a light, bracket-shaped mark banded by a darker line that resembles the gill slits of fish; this is called a “false gill”. Just forward of the eye on some of these animals is another light, circular marking. A single blowhole is located above the eyes slightly forward and left of centre; the blow is projecting forward instead of vertically.
Its body is blue-grey to black above, shading to light grey on the sides and soft white to pink on the belly.
Fins and Fluke
Its flippers are located behind and below the “false gill” and are large and slightly rounded at the tips. A very small, curved dorsal fin is located behind the midsection. The flukes are almost dolphin-like with a deep notch in the centre.
Length and Weight
Length averages 10 feet (3 m) for both sexes. The maximum length of adults is 14 feet (4.25 m); maximum weight is 900 pounds (408 kg).
sperm whale Feeding
The pygmy sperm whale mostly eats octopus and squid, but it also eats crab, fish, and shrimp.
Mating and Breeding
Males are sexually mature at 9-10 feet (2.7-3 m), females at 8-9 feet (2.6-2.7 m). There is some evidence that these whales are able to reproduce each year. Calves are about 4 feet at birth (1.2 m) and weigh about 120 pounds (55 kg). Most calving seems to take place between spring and autumn. The gestation period is about 11 months.